Wednesday, February 22, 2006

... and the agony of defeat...

Last night, while I wasn't sleeping, I watched a little of the freestyle skiing aerial trials. Yeah, that was a mistake.

In the trials, Lydia Ierodiaconou, one of the Australian freestyle skiers, had a pretty cool jump... until she landed. She came down on her left knee ... and it buckled. All I can say is that is just looked wrong. Then you could hear her screaming. She kept rolling down the hill. The skis were going in all different directions, and her left knee was turned yet again. More screaming. And the cameras kept rolling. Even the commentators stopped talking for a minute or two (except for an "Oh my God"). That should have been enough, right? NOPE. Not for NBC. They had to replay it. IN SLOW MO.

It's not bad enough that we saw it the first time. It's not bad enough that you know this woman will have to have a total knee reconstruction. Again (she had a previous knee injury in June). Let's show it again for all those poor, insomniac slobs who missed it the first time.

THIS is why I hate watching the Olympics. It's all cool when everyone is doing great, celebrating their medals and outstanding athletic feats. But I just cannot stomach watching the cameras document every single millisecond of someone getting seriously hurt. If I wanted to watch athletes getting hurt, I'd watch The Other Side of the Mountain, or Ice Castles, or some other sappy 70s movie.

For the love of Bob, NBC! Please don't show us the instant replay. Some of us feel other people's pain too deeply. No shit... my freaking knee hurt all day long. Gah!

9 comments:

Nikki said...

Didn't see it but it sounds horrible! Damn ambulance chasers ....

Master Peebody said...

It's not just NBC, all tv channels do it. For an example, a AFL player last year broke his leg, the bone just snapped and his leg folded back on it self. Now, just in real time it was enough to make me want to cry out and hide under my bed sheets, but they played it over and over and over, did slow mode, different angle shots and then the other channels picked up on it and played it over and over! For the rest of the week, you'd see it at least once a day.

don't call me MA'AM said...

nikki: you're lucky. They even replayed it tonight!

MPB: Sounds like what happened YEARS ago in the NFL... Joe Theismann in the "break seen 'round the country." I was pretty young, but I remember seeing that. *shivers*

Aimless Penguin said...

ick i wish channels wouldn't do that

Jill Davies said...

Sympathy pains. I get them really badly. At least the girl hurt wasn't the one who advitises dental products

Ludicrousity said...

I felt so bad for poor Lydia. Damn did that look and sound painful!!! But go Alyssa Caplain!!!

don't call me MA'AM said...

Aimless: same here. I think they should be fined every time they replay footage of injuries.

Jill: which one shills for dental products??

ludi: I STILL can't get those images out of my head. Boo!

Margus said...

Come on now, that's part of the sport.
At least they don't show you doctors pealing the Super GS skier's suits off their skin after they take a spill going 90mph. That shit grafts right on to their skin you know.

don't call me MA'AM said...

Thanks, margus. Now I REALLY won't be able to sleep tonight. *shudders*